PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS/RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED. THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE "I ACCEPT" TAB OR BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW). THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS POLICY IS GLOBAL IN NATURE AND GOVERNS OUR DATA PROTECTION PRACTICES WHETHER WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITES, APPLICATION SOFTWARE, OR ANY OTHER MEANS. WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU OTHER THAN THE AFOREMENTIONED MEANS, WE WILL FIRST OBTAIN YOUR PERMISSION TO DO SO, IF AND AS REQUIRED BY THE APPLICABLE LAW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENT TO BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

By providing Us Your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES Private Limited as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES Private Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/or collectively, "Boxnbiz") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Boxnbiz's website www.boxnbiz.com, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") and otherwise doing business with Boxnbiz. "Associate Companies" here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013. The terms "We"/"Us"/"Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Boxnbiz and the terms "You"/"Your"/"Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between you and the respective Boxnbiz entity whose Website You use or access or you otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use or other terms and conditions of the respective BOXNBIZ entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

  1. Boxnbiz respects Your privacy and has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarize You with:
    • The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Boxnbiz and that Boxnbiz collects from You;
    • The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;
    • Boxnbiz's information security practices and policies;
    • Boxnbiz's policy on sharing or transferring your data or information with third parties.
    • We take measures to protect the security of the information provided by you. You can contact us about our privacy practices. Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements. This Privacy Policy describes Boxnbiz's current data protection policies and practices and may be amended/updated from time to time. Upon amending/updating the Privacy Policy, We will accordingly amend the date above and post the revised version behind the link marked "Privacy Policy" in the footer of each page of Boxnbiz’s websites. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
  2. Information collected and storage of such Information:
    1. The Information (which shall also include data) provided by you to Boxnbiz or collected from you by Boxnbiz may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".
      1. Personal Information: Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
        1. Your/Your Organization's Name
        2. Your postal address
        3. Your telephone and fax number
        4. Your e-mail address or other contact information
        5. Business contact information (such as job title, department and organization's name)
        6. Government-issued identification documents
        7. Country of origin information
        8. The contact information of colleagues, business partners or other people provided
        9. Usernames and passwords to access Boxnbiz's Website
        10. Information regarding Your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history)
        11. Content such as photos, articles, comments provided
        12. Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
        13. Internet Protocol address
        14. Any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000:
        15. The identification code of Your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Boxnbiz entity
        16. Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website
      2. Such Personal Information may be collected, either manually or by automated means, with regards to the services we provide including during the course of you:
        1. registering as a user on the Website
        2. registering as a seller on the Website
        3. Availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in an online survey or contest, communicating with Boxnbiz's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website
        4. Otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Boxnbiz entity like shipment data, shipping history, documents connected to shipments and customs clearances. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If You access Website through a social media service or connect a service on the Website to a social media service, the information We collect may include Your username associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with Us, such as Your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information You have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Boxnbiz entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Boxnbiz to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
      3. Non-Personal Information: Boxnbiz may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the Website when you visit and/or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Boxnbiz to identify you personally.
      4. This Non-Personal Information may include:

        1. Your geographic location
        2. details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider
        3. The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.)
        4. the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website
        5. The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access
  3. Cookie Policy
    1. Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such as through the use of cookies. Boxnbiz may store temporary or permanent "cookies" on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.
    2. Ads: Boxnbiz may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Boxnbiz's behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website.
    3. The information Boxnbiz collects from your web browser and from Cookies and Other Technologies does not identify you personally but in some cases, Boxnbiz may link it too personally identifiable information.
    4. Please do note that Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.
  4. Aggregated Anonymous Data
    1. Boxnbiz may obtain and aggregate technical and other data about your use of the Site and Services that is non-personally identifiable with respect to you (“Aggregated Anonymous Data”). Boxnbiz may use the Aggregated Anonymous Data to improve, support and operate the Services. However, you will not be identified as the source of any Aggregated Anonymous Data and no personal information will be collected as a part of Aggregate Anonymous Data.
  5. The purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information
    1. Boxnbiz collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Boxnbiz entities and shall include the following:
    2. to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of Boxnbiz entities;
    3. to respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;
    4. to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from Boxnbiz;
    5. to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;
    6. to send You surveys and marketing communications that Boxnbiz believes may be of interest to You;
    7. to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;
    8. to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;
    9. if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;
    10. for the proper administering of the Website;
    11. to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);
    12. to improve the services, content, and advertising on the Website;
    13. To provide value added services such as Single Sign-On. Single Sign-On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;
    14. to facilitate various programs and initiatives launched by Boxnbiz or third party service providers and business associates
    15. to analyze how Our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments
    16. to conducting academic research and surveys
    17. to protect the integrity of the Website;
    18. to respond to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;
    19. to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences etc.;
    20. to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product-related support;
    21. to implement information security practices;
    22. to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;
    23. to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
    24. to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of the investigation or internal audit;
    25. to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Boxnbiz;
    26. To enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Boxnbiz (as further described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes")]

    You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for the lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Boxnbiz entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

  6. Sharing and disclosure of Your Information
    1. This policy is global in nature and governs our data protection practices whether we collect your personal information through one of our websites, through application software or through other means. When we collect information about you other than through one of Our Website, We will first obtain your permission to do so, if and as required by applicable law. However, by using any Boxnbiz Website on which this policy is posted, you agree that this policy governs our collection, use, and disclosure of any personal information submitted to us on or through that website. If you do not agree to be bound by this policy, you cannot access or use our website and/or use our application software. You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that Boxnbiz may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various Boxnbiz entities and to third party service providers/partners/banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case, We will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Boxnbiz under applicable law
    2. You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when Boxnbiz transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside your country of residence, Boxnbiz will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
    3. Boxnbiz may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without Your express or implied consent to facilitate various programs or initiatives launched by Boxnbiz, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support Our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how Our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer/buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, we use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable you to make payments for buying products or availing services on Boxnbiz. When you sign up for these services, you may have the ability to save your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, we may share your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties’ policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to you or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.
    4. Boxnbiz may also share Personal Information if Boxnbiz believes it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.
    5. We reserve the right to disclose Your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
    6. You further agree that such disclosure, sharing, and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third-party.
  7. Links to third party websites
    1. Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third- party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which is operated by third parties and is not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Boxnbiz unless expressly specified on the Website.
    2. Boxnbiz is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third-party website. Accordingly, Boxnbiz does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third-party websites, nor does Boxnbiz control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third-party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Boxnbiz of the third-party websites, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by you to such third-party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third-party websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such third-party websites prior to using such websites.
  8. Security & Retention
    1. The security of Your Personal Information is important to us. Boxnbiz strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Boxnbiz adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Boxnbiz stores Your Personal Information. Each of the Boxnbiz’s entities shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all Boxnbiz entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort
    2. If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on the Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).
    3. Boxnbiz may share Your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, Boxnbiz is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. Boxnbiz is not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing Your Personal Information to the third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third-party websites are provided on the Website).
    4. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Boxnbiz shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).
    5. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Boxnbiz and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Boxnbiz), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.
    6. While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.
    7. You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Boxnbiz will annually evaluate this necessity with your privacy, our relation and the applicable legislation in mind. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.
    8. Boxnbiz’s websites are not intended for children under the age of sixteen years without the permission of a parent or guardian. Please contact us to take appropriate action if you believe that a child has submitted personally identifiable information on or through our website without the consent and supervision of a parent or guardian.
  9. User discretion and opt out
  10. You agree and acknowledge that you are providing Your Information out of your free will. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law and provided Boxnbiz can authenticate your identity, you can contact Boxnbiz at support@boxnbiz.com or send mail to - #31/2A, Sandeep Arcade, 2nd Floor, NRI Layout Main Road, Ramamurthy Nagar, Kalkere, Bangalore, Karnataka -  560016 to:

    1. Access, verify, correct, update, amend, restrict, object to, or later on withdraw your consent, or delete any personal information Boxnbiz has about you.
    2. Review the information Boxnbiz retains, how it has been used, to whom Boxnbiz has disclosed such information to.
    3. Opt to transfer your personal data.
    4. Change preferences regarding how your personal information is disclosed.
    5. Notify Boxnbiz if you do not want your data to be processed anymore.
    6. Notify Boxnbiz if you do not wish to receive further communication from Boxnbiz.

    We will respond to such requests in reasonable time within the time limits established by the applicable law.

    In the event that you opt out, you should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by Boxnbiz entities nor shall you contact any of the Boxnbiz entities. Further, Boxnbiz may not deliver products to you, upon your order, or Boxnbiz may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

  11. Business/Assets Sale or Transfers
    1. Boxnbiz may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such Boxnbiz entity will reasonably ensure that the Information You have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy? Any third party to which any of Boxnbiz entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that You provide to Us or is collected by Us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.
    2. You are also under an obligation to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website.
  12. Further Acknowledgements
    1. is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Boxnbiz policies and practices with respect to the Information;
    2. The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the Website ("Marks") are the property of Boxnbiz or their vendors or respective third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior consent of Boxnbiz, the vendor or the third-party that may own the Marks.
    3. provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
    4. provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;
    5. provides for disclosure of Information;
    6. Provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.